Tuesday, February 8, 2011

Shingles are stupid and I really wanna run away to the beach!

This picture makes me soooooo very happy in so many ways. First...hubs is off looking at someone that I know for a fact was being silly in front of us. Clearly...his attention has been caught. I'm looking straight ahead with the other 3 and we are just smiling and happy. Aaaaahhhhhh....precious. It was also my birthday that day! And we are at church. Happiness.

Get this...I turned 41. For real. Embracing the birthday where I had the shingles. Did you catch that last sentence?? One more time..."embracing the birthday where I had the shingles." I mean really....that doesn't sound old does it? Nah...not one bit. I am sure none if you associate "the shingles" with old age. ;)

So I entered into this 41st year with shingles and intense stress and anxiety over a situation that is completely outside of my family and I'm sure it is all going to be nothing but butterflies and rainbows and ice cream from this point on right? Right. (Play along with me please)

What I do know about that thing that keeps me up at night and causes serious anxiety in my heart is this....

* God reveals steps in teeny tiny baby steps sometimes...He is patient like that and sometimes I want to scream because He is so patient and timely ;)

* God will stretch you into places and positions that you would never ever ever ever do on your own. Stretching hurts and causes you to be IN COMPLETE DEPENDENCE ON HIM! (mumbling under my breath over this one)

* When you believe in something and it starts getting hard you can do one of two things... 1) run away to the beach like I keep saying I am going to do or 2) dig your heels in and don't look back

This 41st year will go down in the record books as a very interesting year for me. Shingles are stupid and painful and stress related and I'm digging my heels in when everything in me says "I'm going to the beach and I'll be back later!"

Dang...life is hard.

Deep down inside I'm thankful for whats taking place here..... growing, stretching, increase of faith blah blah blah. ;)

Love y'all! *MWAH*

I blog so you can get a glimpse into my life as wife, mom of 3 boys, and someone who simply wants to bless others along the way. Have fun and be sweet :)

Boy 1

Boy 1

Boy 2

Boy 2

Boy 3

Boy 3

Designed By:

Munchkin Land Designs Elements by Amy Teets